Privacy Policy

Xandro Lombardi is committed to the protection of your personal information and will adhere to the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) in relation to the how I collect, use, disclose and protect your information that is important to you.

 

Management of Personal Information

When you engage in certain activities with Xandro Lombardi, I may collect certain personal information from you. These activities including subscribing to electronic and printed newsletters, submitting enquiries and comments on the iXandro website, registering your interest for collaboration, partnership, employment or internship, download content, or have business dealings with me.

 

The personal information that I collect from you will include your name, title, email address and contact number. I may also collect other personal information from you to enable me to provide you with the requested service.

 

Xandro Lombardi will only collect sufficient information necessary to enable me to comply with your request for information. Communications sent through the iXandro website will be sent to appropriate Xandro Lombardi for action as needed. This information will remain with me and I will not share it with anyone but yourself and no one else. 

 

How your personal information is used

All information collected by Xandro Lombardi is necessary to conduct the business of branding, marketing, advertising, printing, publishing, communications, graphic, web design and photography.

 

iXandro’s use of personal information is limited to the purposes for which it was collected so that I can conduct business and provide my services, except where the individual or organisation has agreed to another use.

 

I also collect personal information to communicate new development and relevant information to who have engaged me in business dealings and who have subscribed to my website and/or mailing lists. Some website and/or mailing lists may be monitored for statistical and quality purposes by Xandro Lombardi. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive these communications from Xandro Lombardi, please let me know or use the unsubscribe features available on different communications.

 

I, Xandro Lombardi, will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary to complete the job requested, and I will then dispose of the personal information securely, in accordance with approved methods.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Xandro Lombardi does not sell, trade or rent personal information to any third-party without your consent, except where it is required by law or permitted under the Act.

 

From time-to-time, personal information may be disclosed to external service providers that are engaged by Xandro Lombardi. I ensure that wherever possible, my data is stored within Australia. Some of my external service providers do store data in overseas locations, including but not limited to New Zealand and USA. I take steps to ensure these external service providers comply with the APPs contained within the Act, and are authorised only to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them in accordance to the Act.

 

Security of your personal information 

Xandro Lombardi has a number of security measures in place to protect your personal information. The system can only be accessed with a login name and password. These security measures aim to ensure that only authorised users are able to access Personal Information.

 

E-mail is not a secure form of communication and Xandro Lombardi cannot guarantee that your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to me. I strongly recommend that you write to me if the information you wish to provide is highly confidential.

 

All of Xandro Lombardi connections are required, as a condition of association, to treat personal information held by me as confidential.

 

Your choices with respect to personal information

Xandro Lombardi recognises and appreciates the importance of responsible use of personal information collected.

 

Under the Act, you have the right to: seek access to your personal information handled by me; ask me to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date; and opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from me.

 

If you do not want the information you provide Xandro Lombardi to be used, and you advise me of this preference in writing, I will endeavour to honour your preference.

If you wish to access the personal information that I hold about you, please send me your request in writing. I can provide you with the relevant personal information held by me. I will not charge you for the cost of providing this information. I may also archive non-current records containing personal information for security and administrative purposes, such as back up files. If I do access archived records, I may, however, charge you for the cost of providing of de-archive the requested information (you will be notified of any charges prior to them being incurred) and payment will be needed before I proceed. 

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact me and let me know.

Please note that if you provide Xandro Lombardi with inconsistent preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that I may contact you with course information offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), I cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honoured.

 

Online Privacy

When you visit the iXandro website, you can review the site anonymously and access information without revealing your identity. In order to improve the site, I use ‘cookies’ to track your visit. A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the website) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. While iXandro uses cookies to track your visit to this website, the web servers in San Francisco, USA, automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally.

 

iXandro generates statistics about how many people visit our website and how people use our website. I use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables me to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you and I do not store any information that identifies you.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. Please refer to your computer browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use my website.

 

There are interactive features on the iXandro website, including comments and blogs. These features are opt-in services. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in a comment on my website is public information and that you should not post any information that you do not want seen.

 

External Links

The iXandro website may contain links to other sites. Xandro Lombardi is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any non-Xandro Lombardi website.

 

Additional Privacy Information

I, Xandro Lombardi, will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible and will endeavour to get back to you within a reasonable timeframe.

 

If you wish to make a complaint about how I handle your personal information, please contact me in writing.

iXandro's Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and is available to anyone who requests it.

For details to contact Xandro Lombardi, please visit my contact me page.

xandro

LOMBARDI